skip navigation

TEAM OHIO ALUMNI

Mike Rupp
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Windsor Spitfires (OHL 97-98), Erie Otters (OHL 97-00), Drafted in the 1st round 9th overall by the NY Islanders (98). Drafted in the 3rd round 76th overall by the New Jersey Devils (00). 610 Career NHL games in 12 years between the New Jersey Devils, Phoenix Coyotes, Columbus Blue Jackets, Pittsburgh Penguins, NY Rangers, and the Minnesota Wild. Stanley Cup Champion (NJ 02-03)
Ben Simon
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Notre Dame (CCHA), Drafted in the 5th round 110th overall by the Chicago Blackhawks (97). 81 NHL games between the Atlanta Thrashers and the Columbus Bluejackets 481 career AHL games. Calder Cup Winner (01-02). HC Sheffield Steelers (EIHL England 10-11), AC Rockford IceHogs (AHL 11-13), HC Cincinnati Cyclones (ECHL 13-14), AC Toronto Marlies (AHL 14-15) AC Grand Rapid Griffens (15-16)
Mike Jones
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Bowling Green State University (CCHA), Detroit Vipers (IHL), Pensacola Ice Pilots (ECHL), Alaska Aces (ECHL)
Rae Metz
St Louis Sting (NAHL), Danville Wings (NAHL) Pittsburgh Jr Penguins (MetJHL), Fairfield University (MAAC NCAA Div 1), Greenville Grrrowl (ECHL), Texas Wildcatters (ECHL)
 
 
Mike Bujdos
Great Falls Americans (AFHL), Waterloo Blackhawks (USHL), American International College (MAAC NCAA Div 1), Lansing Ice Nuts (IIHL), Orlando Seals (WHA2)
Billy Griffith
United States Military Academy (Atlantic Hockey NCAA Div 1)
Kip Horner 
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Gaylord Grizzlies (NAHL), Tyngsboro/Nashua Huskies (EJHL), Bowling Green State University (CCHA)
Alan Sikon 
 Waterloo Siskins (OHL), Bowling Green State University (CCHA)
Jason Hallums 
University of Denver (NCHC NCAA Div 1)
Tony Delorenzo
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Michigan Tech University (WCHA NCAA Div 1)
 
 
Brett Aber
 Penn State University (ACHA Div 1)
Nick Aleva 
Palm Beach Hawks (EJ South), Hartford Wolfpack (EHL), Boston Jr Rangers (EHL), St Mary’s University (MIHL NCAA 3)
Spencer Antunez
Springfield Pics (USPHL), Bowdoin College (NESCAC NCAA 3)
Matt Bauer 
Miami of Ohio (ACHA)
Paul Bertin 
Miami of Ohio (ACHA)
Tim Best
 Cleveland Jr B Lumberjacks (CSHL)
Kevin Blackburn
Kent State University (ACHA Div 1)
Chris Boehm
 West Virginia University (ACHA)
Tim Boyer
 University of Findley (ACHA Div 2)
Jaime Bucell
 New Hampshire Monarchs (EHL), Philadelphia Little Flyers (EHLP), Utica College (NCAA D3)
Cole Bumpass
 The Ohio State University (ACHA)
Matt Butler
 Great Falls Americans, Jackson Hole Grizzlies (AFHL)
Drew Carlton 
Tufts University (NESCAC NCAA 3)
Ryan Czech
 Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Great Falls Americans (AFHL), Fredonia State (SUNYAC NCAA 3), Ohio University (ACHA Div 1)
Chris Day
 US Naval Academy (ACHA Div 1)
Brandon Delano
 Cleveland Jr Lumberjacks (NA3HL)
Dawson Dipietro
Belle Tire U18AAA, Topeka Roadrunners (NAHL), Coulee Region Chill (NAHL), Autsin Bruins (NAHL), Janesville Jets (NAHL) Western Michigan (NCAAD1)
Nick Dumas
 Danville Wings (NAHL), Gaylord Grizzlies (NAHL), Bowling Green (ACHA) 
Riley Egan
 Palm Beach Hawks (EJHL South), Philadelphia Revolution (EHL),
Utica College (ECAC NCAA Div 3)
Mike Evans
Holy Cross University (NCAA Div 3)
Oliver Flesher
 University of Dayton (ACHA)
Ben Friedell
Cleveland Barons (NAHL) Victoria BC Salsa Jr A, St. Pauls Prep, Sudbury Wolves  (OHL)
Caleb Gannelli 
 Cape Cod Islanders (NSHL), Flint Jr Generals (NA3HL), Kent State University (ACHA D 1)
Matt Geib
 Palm Beach Hawks (EJ South), Franklin Pierce University (Northeast-10 NCAA Div 3)
Justyn Gillis 
Compuware Ambassadors U16 & U18 (HPHL Tier 1), Little Ceasars U18 (HPHL), Richmond General (USPHL) Wooster Oilers (NA3) Gustvus Adolphus College (D3)
Pat Goff
 Georgetown University (ACHA)
Jake Greathouse
Wooster Oilers (MNJHL)
Ryan Hall
 University of Kentucky (ACHA)
Kevin Hardy
 Wesleyen University (NESCAC NCAA Div 3)
Tyler Harkins
Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings (MnJHL), Surrey Eagles (BCHL), Amarillo Bulls (NAHL), Ohio University (ACHA D1)
Brad Harte
Cleveland Jr Barons, Gaylord Grizzlies (NAHL)
Matt Hartman
West Palm Beach (EJHLS), Philadelphia Revolution(EHL) Ohio University (ACHA D1)
Nate Heckman 
Kent State University (ACHA D1)
Tim Higginbotham
 Vermont Lumberjacks (EHL), Philadelphia Little Flyers (EHLP), Stevenson Point (NCAA D3)
Jordan Hines
 Sioux City Musketeers (USHL), Billings Bulls (AFHL), Great Falls Americans (AFHL), Fort Worth Brahmas (WPHL),
Alec Hooper 
Southern Tier Express (NA3HL)
Clay Horvath 
Toledo Cherokees (NA3HL)
CJ Hoy
West Palm Beach(SEJ) Hartford Wolfpack (EHL), Ohio University (ACHA D2)
Ben Kinney
 University of Toledo (ACHA)
Zach Kinney
 University of Toledo (ACHA)
Steve Knazek
 Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Jackson Hole Grizzlies (AFHL)
Bryan Kuchta
 Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), 
Gabe Lampron
 Hartford Wolfpack (EHL) Ohio University (ACHA D1)
Scott Leygraff 
 Cleveland Jr B Lumberjacks (CSHL), St Louis Sting (NAHL), Utica College (ECAC NCAA Div 3)
Max Lurie
 Ohio University (ACHA Div 2)
Ed Maher
 Toledo Cherokees Jr B (CSHL), Kent State University (ACHA D1)
Brian Marino
 Kent State University (ACHA  D1)
Joe Meehan 
New Hampshire Northern Cyclones (EHLPremier) Plymouth State University (NCAA D3)
Patrick Metzger
Toledo Cherokees  (CSHL), Great Falls Americans (AFHL), Kent State University (ACHA D1),Director of Team Ohio, Head Coach of U18 Team, 6 time State/District Champions, 7 Time  USA HockeyNational Qualifiers, 2015  USA Hockey National Runner Up, 
Mike Morrow 
Ohio University (ACHA Div1)
Nick Nakoneczny
Cleveland Lumberjack Jr B (CSHL), Kent State University (ACHA Div 1)
Jason O' Bannon
Kent State University (ACHA Div 1), Chicago Blaze (AAHL), New Jersey Outlaws (FHL)
Nick Ranallo 
Kent State University (ACHA Div 1)
Brad Riccardi 
 Wilkes Barre/Scranton Penguins (EHL), Franklin Pierce University (Northeast-10 NCAA Div 2)
Nick Rojek 
Dearborn Hts Nationals (NAHL)
Ben Romanski 
Miami of Ohio (ACHA)
Dave Sampen 
Shatuck St. Mary's, Bowling Green University
Mason Schmitt 
Pittsburgh Penguins Elite, Ohio Bluejackets (Tier 1 Midget Elite), Ohio University (ACHA D1)
John Schultz 
St Lawrence University  
Scott Shantery
 John Carroll University (ACHA Div 1), Asst Coach Youngstown Phantoms (NAHL), Assoc Coach John Carroll University (ACHA Div1)
Kevin Spellacy
 Ohio University (ACHA)
Scott Sowers
 Toledo Cherokees Jr B (CSHL), Gaylord Grizzlies (NAHL), University of Findley (ACHA)
Anthony Strollo
 Cleveland Jr Lumberjacks (NA3HL), Niagara University (ACHA Div 1)
Mark Sunde 
Palm Beach Hawks (EHL), Southern Tier Xpress (NA3HL)
Luke Sunde 
Palm Beach Hawks (EHL), Southern Tier Xpress (NA3HL)
Eric Sperli 
The Ohio State University (ACHA)
Matt Taylor
 Cleveland Jr B Lumberjacks (CSHL)
Matt Tish
 University of Cincinnati (ACHA)
Branden Walsh 
Southern Tier Express, Breezy Point North Stars, Cleveland Jr Lumberjacks (All NA3HL)
Taylor Wolf 
University of South Carolina (ACHA)
Jamie Young 
Walpole Express (EHL), Fredonia State (SUNYAC NCAA D3)
Joey Young
University of Kentucky (ACHA)
Evan Krueger
Northern Cyclones (EHL Premier) Miami of Ohio (ACHA D2), John Carroll (ACHA D1)
Tyler Albitz
Wisconsin River Rapids (USPHL)
Kevin Van Bokkelen
Wisconsin River Rapids (USPHL)
Will McGoughran
Wisconsin River Rapids (USPHL)
Jake Atkinson
John Carroll ( ACHA D1)
Alex Syring
Philadelphia Flyers (U18AAA)
Trevor Lewandowski
Philadelphia Little Flyers (EHL)
Brian Brown
Cinncinnati Storm (NA3HL), The Ohio State University (ACHA D2)
 
Matthew Yopko
Miami of Ohio University (Inline)
Cole Essig
Syracuse Stars (USPHL Premier)
Cam Perry
Clevland Lumberjacks U18AAA, Philadelphia Little Flyers(U18)
Cole Bumpass
Ohio State University (ACHA)
Hal Lane
Ohio State University (ACHA)
Preston Mackert
Buffalo Stars (EJ), Wooster Oilers (NA3) Canisius University (ACHA)
Scott Schantery
Cleveland Americans (NA3HL) John Carroll University (ACHA)
Paul Neundorfer
St. Catherines Ontario, Colby College (D3)
Joe Branco
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL) Ohio University (ACHA)
Andy Franck
Cleveland Barons (NAHL) St. Louis Sting (NAHL), Sioux City (USHL), Merceryhurst (D1), Wheeling Nailers (ECHL), Youngstown Steelhounds (CHL), Providence Bruins (AHL), Oklahoma Blazers (CHL), Rio Grande Killer Bees (CHL)
David Roberts
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL) John Carroll University (ACHA)
Lou Fritz
St. Louis Sting (NAHL), Utica College (D3)
Rashaun Ewing
Boston Jr Bruins (EJHL), New England College (ECAC)
Aaron Bujdos
Port Hope Predators (OPJHL),  Toledo Ice Diggers (NAHL), New England College (ECAC)
Patrick Neundorfer
Princeton University (D1), Trenton Titans (ECHL), Rossemhiem Bulls (GerObl), Miesbach (GerObl)
Tyler Hamilton
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL)
Matt O'Conner
Cleveland Jr Barons (NAHL), Tupelo T- Rex (AWHL)
Ryan Wilson
Brockville Braves (CJHL)
Zach Ritter
East Coast Wizards (EHLP)
Ian Socrates
Philadelphia Little Flyers (EHLP)
Ryan Herpy
Islanders Club (USPHL)
Ryan Gorbett
Northern Cyclones (EHLP), Islanders Club (USPHL)
Brain Russell
John Carroll University (ACHA D1)
Jordan Hoy
Islanders Club (USPHL)
Aidan Spellacy
Lone Star Brahmas (NAHL), Robert Morris University (NCAA D1)
Russ Sinkewich
Lincoln Stars (USHL), Bowling Green State University (D1) Johsnstoen Chiefs (ECHL) Lake Erie Monsters (AHL), Alaska Aces (ECHL), Abbotsford Heat (AHL),Toledo Walleye (ECHL), Idaho Steelheads (ECHL)
Abe Kinkopf
Newmarket Hurricanes, Harvard University (D1)
Pete Drago
Miami of Ohio (ACHA D2)
Scott Frerichs
Bentley University (ECAC-D2)
T.J. Macpherson
Johnson and Wales (ACHA D1)
Evan Schwartz
University of Connecticut (Hockey East)
Carson Strang
Air Force Academy (NCAAD1)
Warren Hill
University of Arizona (ACHA D1)
Scott Shantry
Cleveland Americans (Jr B CSHL), John Caroll University, Assistant Coach John Caroll University, Head Coach St. Joe Vikings, Head Coach John Carroll University (ACHA D1)
John Von Keyserling
University of Cincinnati (ACHA D2)
Logan Rossiter
University of Cincinnati (ACHA D2)
Benji Rechin
Miami of Ohio (ACHA D2)
Cullen Frebes
Miami of Ohio (ACHA D2)
Sean Bauchans
Clevland Barons U18 AAA, Johnstown Tomahawks (NAHL)
Brody Rodgers
Akron University (ACHA D2)
Teddy Steuber
Ohio University  (ACHA D2)
Brendan Piwinski
Toledo Cherokees (USPHL Premier Midwest)
Nathan Schuette
Cleveland Barons U18 AAA, Toledo Cherokees (USPHL Premier Midwest)
Johnny Coughlin
Cleveland Barons U18 AAA
Billy Bauman
Cleveland Barons U18 AAA 
Johnny Gabriel
Cleveland Barons U18 AAA
Danny LaFontaine
Wooster Jr Oilers (USPHL Premier Midwest)
Andre Berglund
Villanova Wildcats (ACHA D2)
John Treppo
Northeastern (ACHA D2)
Matthew Mangel
Northeaster (ACHA D2)